Reasons I Love My Name! | Health, Love & Fire

Reasons I Love My Name!

Wednesday, October 16, 2013




Hi, I’m Libby in case you didn’t already know that!



I decided to take part in this link up because everyone who knows me well knows I love my name! Being adopted, my birth mother was originally going to name me Tiffany . . . I like Libby a whole lot better!!

The Naming Process:
My parents named me after one of their friends who was in their wedding and who they were close with when they first met. They had a hard time deciding on a middle name, which is why I ended up with two . . . but they both loved the name Libby so my first name was an easy choice. I would have to say I am much happier being a Libby than a Tiffany!

Meaning:
Traditionally, Libby is an English short form of Elizabeth or Elisabeth, meaning "God's promise". It can also be short for Isabel, Liberty, Lydia, Libertad, and Olivia. Increasingly, it is being used as an independent name, especially in England.
From the Hebrew root "lev", meaning beloved. The Meaning of Libby is “God is my oath”.

Nicknames:
One of the things I probably get asked more than anything else is what my name is short for. People just can’t understand that my name is just Libby, not Elizabeth, not Liberty . . . just Libby. It drives me crazy that some people will even ask me again . . . like are you sure you don’t know your own name? Thanks Ma’am, I’m pretty sure I know my name, Thanks.

Here are just a few of the ones people have for me: Dolly (my dad), Tinkerbell (My Mom), Libs, Lib, Libby Lou, and Lobster.

Popularity:
When I was born, it was the 1399 most popular name given to a girl that year and today it is 915. Globally it is #56 in England, #81 in Scotland, and #877 in the United States. While it is still becoming more popular, I like that it’s still uncommon.  I think Libby is great because it’s fairly simple, but still different.

Some other famous places or people that share my name:
Libby Chessler, Character in “Sabrina the Teenage Witch”
Libby Smith, character in ABC’s “Lost”
Libby Holman, American Singer
Libby Potter, English Reporter
Libby Koponen, American children’s writer

I think because I love my name so much, it is going to be difficult for me to choose my kids names. I like that my name is a little unique, but still easy to pronounce, spell, and understand. I like that for the most part, I’m not around a ton of people with the same name as me, and I feel like I get that sense of ambiguity. Do you like your name? Join along with this linkup and share where your name comes from! 


No comments :

Post a Comment